Privacy Policy

We thank you for your interest in our website. Since the protection of your privacy is very important to us, we would like to take this opportunity to inform you in detail about how we handle your data and assure you that we will treat your personal data confidentially.

Controller at the time of data collection:

AHT Cooling Systems GmbH
Werksgasse 57
A-8786 Rottenmann
ATU 57763405

Contact for concerns related to the rights of data subjects:

dataprivacy@aht.at

We process your personal data exclusively in compliance with the applicable legal provisions, in particular but not exclusively with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council of 27 April 2016 and the Data Protection Revision Act of 2018 and the Data Protection Deregulation Act of 2018.

We process the personal data that you make available to us as a user of the website and/or as a prospective customer, customer, supplier, employee or applicant, etc., when you provide such information, for example in the context of an enquiry or registration or for contract negotiations or for the conclusion of a contract or in the context of an employment relationship. Data is processed in the context of responding to enquiries, initiating and performing contracts, as well as for the purposes of marketing, advertising and internal reporting.

The legal bases for data processing include:

  • Consent pursuant to Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR; 
  • Contract initiation and performance pursuant to Art. 6(1)(b) GDPR; 
  • Compliance with a legal obligation pursuant to Art. 6(1)(c) GDPR; and
  • Processing necessary for the pursuit of legitimate interests, e.g. for marketing, advertising and internal reporting pursuant to Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR. 

We have taken appropriate organisational and technical precautions to protect against unauthorised, unlawful or accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation. The measures we have taken are subject to regular review and are continuously updated to reflect the state of the art.

This notwithstanding, we would like to note that, despite all efforts to maintain an appropriately high level of protection, data transmission on the Internet may always be subject to security gaps and complete protection against access by third parties is not feasible. Accordingly, we assume no liability for the disclosure of information due to errors not caused by us.

In the event of a personal data breach, we will – to the extent we are legally required to do so – inform the competent supervisory authority without undue delay with reference to the respective data categories affected by the breach. Should a personal data breach affect your personal data, you will be notified by us without undue delay and, if possible, within 72 hours, if the violation is likely to result in a high risk to your rights and freedoms.

Use of www.aht.at (hereinafter referred to as the “website”), including all sub-pages, is generally possible without providing personal data. The owner and operator of the website is: AHT Cooling Systems GmbH (hereafter referred to as “AHT”). All contact details and additional information is included in the Imprint.

Use of the website by minors

Please note that all online tools on our website that process personal data may only be used by persons over the age of 14. Use of the online tools and the resulting processing of users’ data below this age limit is prohibited without the consent of parents/guardians. Should such data processing nevertheless occur, we will cease processing such data as soon as we become aware of it. 

Access data

The website operator or website provider collects data concerning access to the website and saves it as “server log files”. The following data is logged in this way:

  • Website accessed
  • Time of day at the time of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source/reference from which you came to the webpage
  • Browser used
  • User’s operating system
  • IP address used

The data collected in this manner is used solely for statistical evaluations and to improve our website. The data collected in this manner is not combined with any other personal data. The server log files are only reviewed subsequently if there are specific indications of unlawful use.

Handling and use of personal data

Personal data made available or collected in the course of an enquiry, registration, contract negotiations or for the conclusion of a contract or within the scope of an employment relationship, will not be processed for purposes other than those covered by the respective predefined purpose and will be processed in accordance with the applicable data protection legal provisions in all cases. Personal data processed for these purposes will not be kept longer than is necessary to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations and to defend against any liability claims and/or for as long as we have a legitimate and overriding interest in such processing.

“Personal data” refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, i.e. a person who can be identified, in particular by reference to an identifier: Examples include your name, e-mail address and telephone number.

Without the provision of this data, AHT cannot conclude the contract with a prospective customer.

In the event a contract is concluded, all data related to the contract will be stored at least until expiry of the applicable retention period for purposes of tax laws.

Sharing your data with third parties

In order to fulfil your order, it may be necessary to share your data with third parties. However, your data will only be shared on the basis of applicable legal provisions (in particular GDPR) for the fulfilment of your order or on the basis of your prior consent.

Some of the recipients of your personal data referred to above are outside your country or process your personal data in such a foreign location. Transfers of personal data may also be made to recipients in third countries for whom there is no adequacy decision or appropriate safeguards and may therefore entail a higher risk of data breach of such transfers than within the EU/EEA. However, transfers to such third countries will only be made with the express consent of the data subject, for the fulfilment of a contract between the data subject and AHT or for the performance of pre-contractual measures or for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract concluded by AHT with another natural or legal person in the interest of the data subject. 

However, we always strive to achieve and maintain an adequate level of data protection with these recipients in third countries.

Job applications

We also process your personal data in connection with your application. Detailed information can be found via the link below in our AHT Privacy Policy for job applicants. http://www.aht.at/de/karriere/datenschutzerklaerung-fuer-bewerberinnen-candidate-data-privacy-policy/

Cookies

When you visit our website, information is saved in your computer’s browser software in the form of a cookie. A cookie is a small file comprising numbers and letters that is downloaded to a device (e.g. computer, smartphone) when it accesses certain websites. Cookies allow a website to recognise a user’s device and aid the website to remember information about preferences. This means you don’t have to re-enter your preferences every time you visit the site. However, the files cannot be associated with any specific person. The use of cookies increases the user-friendliness and security of our website.

There are many different types of cookies. Our website uses the following types:

  • Session cookies: These are temporary cookies that are only present during your visit to our website or until you close your browser after accessing the website. These cookies help our website to remember what you entered on the previous page and thus avoid the repeated input of information.
  • Tracking cookies: These are used to provide meaningful evaluations of how our website is used. We use Google Analytics to track our website. If you want to know exactly how Google uses cookies, please read continually updated information here: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/

Most browsers are set to automatically accept cookies. We do not use cookies to collect personal information about you that can identify you. If you nevertheless wish to limit, block or delete cookies already generated by our website, you can do so via your browser settings. The help function of your browser or the manual for your mobile phone can tell you more about this topic. In addition, you have the option of deleting the stored cookies from your hard drive at any time. However, please note that deactivating cookies may result in limitations on the use of the website.

Google Analytics (with anonymisation function)

This website uses the "Google Analytics" service, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA), to analyse website usage by users. Google Analytics uses "cookies" – text files that are stored on your device. As a rule, the information collected by these cookies will be forwarded to a Google server in the United States and stored there.

We use IP anonymisation on our website. The IP address of users within the Member States of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area is shortened and thus rendered anonymous. This shortening eliminates personal association with your IP address. As part of the contract data processing agreement concluded between the website operators and Google Inc., Google uses the information collected to evaluate the use of the website and website activity and to provide services related to Internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Google will, according to its own statements, under no circumstances associate your IP address with other Google data. You have the option of preventing the storage of cookies on your device by making the appropriate settings in your browser. There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all functions of this website without limitation if your browser does not accept cookies.

Furthermore, you can use a browser plug-in to prevent information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google Inc. and used by Google Inc. However, activation does not prevent information from being transmitted to AHT. For more information about the opt-out option provided by Google and how to activate this option, please follow this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

By using our website, you expressly agree to the use of Google Analytics and the use of your data as described above. For more information on how Google Inc. uses your data, please visit: support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

User rights: Access, rectification and erasure

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you, as the data subject, are entitled to the rights and judicial remedies listed below. To assert your rights, and if you have any questions, please contact

AHT Cooling Systems GmbH
Werksgasse 57
A-8786 Rottenmann
ATU 57763405

Contact for concerns related to the rights of data subjects:

dataprivacy@aht.at

Right of access

Pursuant to Art. 15 GDPR, AHT must provide information to any data subject who requests confirmation as to whether personal data relating to them is being processed. You may be required to provide appropriate proof of your identity.

Rectification and erasure

Pursuant to Art. 16 GDPR, you as the data subject have the right to demand the immediate rectification of incorrect personal data concerning you or, taking into account the purposes of data processing, the completion of incomplete personal data.

Pursuant to Art. 17 GDPR, you have a right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) of data.

Restriction of processing

Pursuant to Art. 18 GDPR, you as the data subject have the right to restrict the processing of all personal data collected, which may henceforth only be processed with specific consent or for the establishment, exercise, or defence of legal claims.

Data portability

Art. 20 GDPR provides for the right of data portability, i.e. the right to demand the unhindered and unrestricted transfer of personal data that has been connected to a third party.

Right to object

Pursuant to Art. 21(1) GDPR, any data subject has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data relating to them for reasons arising from their particular situation which is based on processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller (Art. 6(1)(e) GDPR) or based on processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party (Art. 6(1)(f) GDPR). This also applies to profiling based on these provisions. In such cases, the controller shall no longer process the personal data unless the controller demonstrates compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Pursuant to Art. 21(2) and (3) GDPR, every data subject has the right to object to data processing for the purpose of direct marketing with effect for the future.

Deadlines applicable to AHT

If you act to enforce your rights under the GDPR listed above, AHT must respond to your request, or comply with the request, without undue delay, but at the latest within one month of receipt of your request.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law, or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any other way, you can lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Datenschutzbehörde).

We use cookies for the development of our web offer. For information on the protection of your personal data, please refer to the privacy policy. *

Accept