International – English

Privacy Policy

We thank you for your interest in our website. Since the protection of your privacy is very important to us, we would like to take this opportunity to inform you in detail about how we handle your data and assure you that we will treat your personal data confidentially.

We process your personal data exclusively with your consent or for the purposes of contract performance and fulfilment in compliance with the applicable legal provisions, in particular but not exclusively with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and Council of 27 April 2016 and the Data Protection Revision Act of 2018 and the Data Protection Deregulation Act of 2018.

We have taken appropriate organisational and technical precautions to protect against unauthorised, illegal or accidental access, processing, loss, use and manipulation. The measures we have taken are subject to regular review and are continuously updated to reflect the state of the art.

This notwithstanding, we would like to note that, despite all efforts to maintain an appropriately high level of protection, data transmission on the Internet may always be subject to security gaps and complete protection against access by third parties is not feasible. Accordingly, we assume no liability for the disclosure of information due to errors not caused by us.

In the event of a personal data breach, we will immediately inform the competent supervisory authority subject consideration of the respective data categories affected by the breach. Should a personal data breach affect your personal data, you will be notified by us without undue delay and, if possible, within 72 hours, if the violation is likely to result in a high risk to your rights and freedoms.

We ask that you please take note of the following information concerning data protection on our website:

The use of www.aht.at (hereinafter referred to as the “website”), including all sub-pages, is generally possible without providing personal data. The owner and operator of the website is: AHT Cooling Systems GmbH (hereinafter referred to as "AHT") – All contact details and additional information is included in the Legal notice.

Use of the website by minors

Please note that all online tools on our website that process personal data may only be used by persons over the age of 14. Use of the online tools and the resulting processing of users’ data below this age limit is prohibited without the consent of parents/guardians. Should such data processing nevertheless occur, we will cease processing such data as soon as we become aware of it.

Access data

The website operator or website provider collects data concerning access to the website and saves it as "server log files". The following data is logged in this way:

  • Website accessed
  • Time of day at the time of access
  • Amount of data sent in bytes
  • Source/reference from which you came to the webpage
  • Browser used
  • User’s operating system
  • IP address used

The data collected in this manner is used solely for statistical evaluations and to improve our website. The data collected in this manner is not combined with any other personal data. The server log files are only reviewed subsequently if there are specific indications of illegal use.

Handling and use of personal data

If you contact us by the form on our website or by e-mail, the personal data you provide will be stored with us for six months for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. We will not share this data with third parties without your consent. You may object to the processing referred to above at any time.

In the course of order initiation, fulfilment and processing, data provided by you (e.g. name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, etc.) will not be processed for purposes other than those covered by the respective contractual purpose and covered by your consent or another provision in accordance with applicable legal provisions concerning data protection. The personal data processed for these purposes will not be kept longer than is necessary to fulfil our contractual or legal obligations and to defend against any liability claims.

Personal data is all information that identifies or makes identifiable a natural person: for example, your name, e-mail address and telephone number.

Without the provision of this data, AHT cannot conclude the contract with a prospective customer.

In the event a contract is concluded, all data related to the contract will be stored at least until expiry of the applicable tax law retention period.

Sharing your data with third parties

In order to fulfil your order, it may be necessary to share your data with third parties. However, your data will only be shared on the basis of applicable legal provisions (in particular the GDPR) for the fulfilment of your order or on the basis of your prior consent.

Some of the recipients of your personal data referred to above are outside your country or process your personal data in such a foreign location. The level of data protection in other countries may not be the same as in Austria. However, we only transfer your personal data to countries for which the EU Commission has decided that they have an adequate level of data protection or we only select those third parties for the transfer who can guarantee that an adequate level of data protection prevails and comparable adequate technical and organisational measures have been taken to be able to process your data in accordance with applicable data protection regulations.

Job applications

Applications received by our company are reviewed by our HR representatives, managing directors and area managers. The data itself is protected by access restrictions and can therefore only be viewed by the persons referred to above. Applications will be stored until the position is filled or withdrawn. However, since we would like to keep your applications on file, we would ask you to inform us of your consent in writing when submitting your application documents.

Cookies

When you visit our website, information is saved in your computer’s browser software in the form of a cookie. A cookie is a small file comprising numbers and letters that is downloaded to a device (e.g. computer, smartphone) when it accesses certain websites. Cookies allow a website to recognise a user’s device and aid the website to remember information about preferences. This means you don’t have to re-enter your preferences every time you visit the site. However, the files cannot be associated with any specific person. The use of cookies increases the user-friendliness and security of our website.

There are many different types of cookies. Our website uses the following types:

  • Session cookies: These are temporary cookies that only exist during your visit to our website or until you close your browser after accessing the website. These cookies help our website to remember what you entered on the previous page and thus avoid the repeated input of information.
  • Tracking cookies: These are used to provide meaningful evaluations of how our website is used. We use Google Analytics to track our website. If you want to know exactly how Google uses cookies, please read continually updated information here: Opens external link in new windowhttps://www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies/.

Most browsers are set to automatically accept cookies. We do not use cookies to collect personal information about you that can identify you. If you nevertheless wish to limit, block or delete cookies already generated by our website, you can do so via your browser settings. The help function of your browser or the manual for your mobile phone can tell you more about this topic. In addition, you have the option of deleting the stored cookies from your hard drive at any time. However, please note that deactivating cookies may result in limitations on the use of the website.

Google Analytics (with anonymisation function)

This website uses the “Google Analytics” service, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA), to analyse website usage by users. Google Analytics uses “cookies” - text files that are stored on your device. As a rule, the information collected by these cookies will be forwarded to a Google server in the United States and stored there.

We use IP anonymisation on our website. The IP address of users is shortened within the Member States of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area and thus rendered anonymous. This shortening eliminates personal association with your IP address. As part of the contract data processing agreement concluded between the website operators and Google Inc., Google uses the information collected to evaluate the use of the website and website activity and to provide services related to Internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Google will, according to its own statements, under no circumstances associate your IP address with other Google data. You have the option of preventing the storage of cookies on your device by making the appropriate settings in your browser. There is no guarantee that you will be able to access all functions of this website without limitation if your browser does not accept cookies.

Furthermore, you can use a browser plug-in to prevent information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google Inc. and used by Google Inc. However, activation does not prevent information from being transmitted to AHT. For more information about the opt-out option provided by Google and how to activate this option, please follow this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

By using our website, you expressly agree to the use of Google Analytics and the use of your data as described above. For more information on how Google Inc. uses your data, please visit: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Rights of the user: Information, rectification and erasure

On your written request, you as a user will receive information within the legally prescribed time limits about the name and contact data of the data controller at AHT, which personal data has been processed about you, for what purpose it was processed, the legal basis for its processing, the origin, the recipient or categories of recipients of the data and any intention to transfer the personal data to a third country or an international organisation.

Unless your request conflicts with a legal obligation to retain data, you have the right to have incorrect, incomplete or unlawfully processed data rectified or completed and to have it erased.

You have the right to request the restriction of processing of your data if one of the following conditions is met:

  • You contest the accuracy of the data for a period of time that allows us to verify the accuracy of the data;
  • The processing of your data is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of the personal data and request the restriction of its use instead;
  • We no longer need the data for the intended purpose, but you still need this data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
  • You have submitted an objection to the processing of the data.

If you have set up a user account, you can access your personal data at any time and correct or supplement it yourself. You can also close your user account at any time.

You can object to this Privacy Policy at any time and withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data. This does not affect the lawfulness of data processed prior to the withdrawal of your consent.

You may reach us using the following contact information:

AHT Cooling Systems GmbH

Werksgasse 57

A-8786 Rottenmann

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you can lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Opens external link in new windowAustrian Data Protection Authority (Datenschutzbehörde).